Home / Reviews / AI Content Generator / Gauth AI
AI Homework Helper

Gauth AI

Snap or type a problem and Gauth answers in seconds. Its real pitch is range: one app that both solves problems across subjects and builds full guided lessons, with a 24/7 tutor a tap away. It is aimed at students from middle school to early college who want fast homework help and a path to actually learning the material.

Visit Gauth

7.1 Capable Pick
Answer Speed8.5
Subject Coverage8.0
Course Builder8.0
Answer Accuracy7.0
Step-by-Step Accuracy5.5
PlatformsiOS, Android, Web
Subjects30+
AI engineMulti-model (GPT, Gemini)
Free tierYes, ad-supported
PLUS from$11.99 / mo
Human tutors50k+, 24/7

01

What Gauth Does

Gauth began life as Gauthmath, a camera-based math solver, before ByteDance widened it into something closer to a full study platform. Today a student can point it at almost any homework question, from a calculus integral to a chemistry balance, and get a worked solution back in seconds.

Underneath the solver sits a larger set of tools. Gauth Academy turns a topic into a guided lesson, and an AI voice tutor walks through concepts on a whiteboard. For the problems the AI cannot crack, a network of human experts stands by around the clock. There is also a study toolbox for writing help and note conversion. The through line is one app trying to replace a shelf of separate homework helpers, aimed at students from middle school up to early college.

02

What Happened When We Tested It

Five tests covering the solver and the full course-builder flow, run on the web app.

A deliberately bare front door

Test 01 · Interface
Gauth AI web interface showing a single box to type or upload a homework question
Gauth's web home screen: one input box for typing or uploading a question.
First impression: the empty-box simplicity drops the barrier to the first question, which is most of the battle for a tool a stressed student opens at 11pm.

A confident answer on shaky working

Test 02 · Advanced calculus

To push past the easy wins, I handed Gauth a hard definite integral, the kind that separates a real solver from a lookup table. It returned a closed-form answer with an explanation in a few seconds, fast enough to impress.

A challenging definite integral typed into Gauth AI as the test problem
The problem we submitted: a challenging definite integral.
Gauth AI returning a closed-form answer to the integral with a short written explanation
Gauth returns a closed-form answer with a short explanation.

Then I read the working. The solution leaned on integration by parts, a reasonable route, but one of the displayed steps held a plain mathematical error. The final answer looked right. The path it drew to get there did not hold up.

Gauth AI step-by-step solution using integration by parts, with an error in the displayed steps
The step-by-step route uses integration by parts, with an error in the displayed steps.
The key finding: a wrong step buried inside a confident answer is the worst failure mode for a study tool. A student copying this working learns the mistake, not the method.

More than a solver

Test 03 · Gauth Academy

The real surprise was not in the solver. Tucked beside it, Gauth Academy lays out science lessons as visual cards, physics sitting next to everyday-science explainers. It reframes the app from answer machine into something nearer a self-guided catalog.

Gauth Academy screen showing science lessons laid out as a grid of visual cards including physics topics
Gauth Academy presents science topics as a grid of visual lesson cards.
What stood out: the Academy shows Gauth is building toward teaching, which is the harder and more useful thing to pull off than answering.

Letting the app build the lesson

Test 04 · Course builder
What we asked for

Topic: Perimeter and Area of Rectangles. Focus: basic definitions.

Create Course is where Gauth stops reacting and starts building. It opened with a grid of suggested topics, an odd mix that set rectangles beside rocks and minerals. I picked Perimeter and Area of Rectangles.

Gauth Create Course screen listing AI-suggested starting topics including rectangles and rocks and minerals
The Create Course screen with AI-suggested starting topics.

Before writing a word of the lesson, it asked how familiar I already was with the subject. That answer fed into what came next.

Gauth asking how familiar the user is with the chosen topic before preparing a lesson
After a topic is chosen, Gauth asks how familiar you already are with it.

I narrowed the scope to basic definitions, and Gauth offered a choice of layout: an Infinite Canvas or a set of Visual Slides.

Gauth offering two lesson formats, Infinite Canvas and Visual Slides, after the user picks basic definitions
Gauth offers two lesson formats: Infinite Canvas and Visual Slides.
How it performed: the familiarity check is the smart touch. Most solvers drop the same explanation on a beginner and an expert. Gauth at least asks first.

The lesson it wrote

Test 05 · Generated lesson

The payoff is the lesson itself. For perimeter, Gauth skipped the dry formula and opened with a fence: how much fencing it takes to enclose a rectangular yard. That is the example a good teacher reaches for, concrete before abstract, and it landed at the beginner level I had asked for.

Gauth-generated beginner lesson on perimeter explained through a practical fencing example
The generated perimeter lesson, explained through a practical fencing example.
Where it lands: the generated lesson was genuinely approachable, which counts for more than polish. A student who got lost in class could follow this.
✓

What actually works

The course-builder flow held together start to finish. Pick a topic, answer one question about your level, and Gauth produces a clear, beginner-appropriate lesson built around a real-world example. For learning a new concept from scratch, this beat the raw solver.

!

Trust the answer, not the steps

On the hard integral, Gauth showed a confident closed-form result sitting on top of working that contained a real error in its integration by parts. For anyone leaning on the steps to learn, or to show work in class, that is a flaw you cannot catch unless you already know the answer. Check every line.

How we tested. We ran Gauth on the web app at gauth.com on October 17, 2026, across two jobs: one advanced calculus problem and a full pass through the Gauth Academy course builder. We used the free web experience without a paid plan. Pricing was verified separately against Gauth's Apple App Store listing.

03

10-Point Feature Review

Answer speed8.5
Subject coverage8.0
Input flexibility8.0
Course builder8.0
Interface8.0
Adaptive learning7.5
Final-answer accuracy7.0
Tutor access6.5
Free-tier usefulness6.0
Step-by-step reliability5.5

Step-by-step reliability (5.5). The lowest score, and the one that matters most. On the hard integral, a displayed line in the integration by parts was wrong. It sits here rather than lower because on routine problems the steps are legible and usually sound. It sits well below everything else because a single bad line in shown working defeats the point of a learning tool.

Final-answer accuracy (7.0). The closed-form result it produced looked correct, and on standard problems users report dependable answers. Not higher, because the hard case still needed independent checking and advanced work draws the most complaints. Not lower, because the everyday homework it is built for generally lands.

Answer speed (8.5). Solutions arrived within a few seconds on every attempt. It falls just short of the top only because the most complex problems take a beat longer to render.

Course builder (8.0). The Academy flow produced a clear, level-appropriate lesson from topic to finished page. Held back from higher by scattershot topic suggestions. Kept well up by a result that was actually usable.

Free-tier usefulness (6.0). Enough for the occasional question, but reviewers increasingly describe ads sitting between them and an answer, which thins out the free experience over time.

04

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Shows its working. Students value seeing how an answer was reached, step by step.
  • Dependable on everyday homework. Reliable on standard problems and popular curriculum platforms like Sparx.
  • One app, many subjects. Reaches past math into science and writing help.
  • Low intimidation. Students who freeze on homework find it approachable.

Cons

  • Slips on hard problems. Accuracy drops on advanced, multi-step work.
  • Stubborn when wrong. Refuses to change an incorrect answer even when corrected.
  • Muddled explanations. Walkthroughs can contradict themselves.
  • The "live tutor" is AI. Some expect a person and meet a bot instead.

05

Pricing Breakdown

Plan Free$0 PLUS Monthly$11.99/mo PLUS Quarterly$31.99/qtr PLUS AnnualBest Value$99.99/yr
AI answersLimited, ad-gatedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Step-by-step explanationsLimitedYesYesYes
AI tutor & video libraryNoYesYesYes
Effective monthly cost$0$11.99$10.66$8.33

What you're actually paying: the free tier handles the occasional question but increasingly puts ads between you and an answer. Paying for PLUS removes the limits and unlocks the AI tutor and video library. Only the annual plan meaningfully lowers the effective monthly cost, so the monthly and quarterly tiers pay more for identical access.

Pricing verified October 17, 2026 from Gauth's official App Store listing. Trials and rates shift often, so confirm current figures on the official app listing before subscribing.

06

Gauth vs the Top 3 Alternatives

ToolPriceBest For
GauthFree; PLUS from $11.99/moMulti-subject homework help with built-in courses and tutors
PhotomathFree; $9.99/mo or $69.99/yrLearning math step by step from a phone photo
MathwayFree; $9.99/mo or $39.99/yrFast math answers and a deep calculator library
Khan AcademyFreeStructured, teacher-built courses and practice

Pick by how much teaching you want wrapped around the answer. Photomath and Mathway are sharper if your problem set is pure math, with Photomath leaning toward understanding and Mathway toward speed. Khan Academy is the move if you would rather learn the whole unit than solve tonight's single question, and it costs nothing. Gauth earns its place when your homework spans subjects and you want a solver and guided lessons under one login.

Try Gauth free

07

What Users Are Saying

Testing is one lens. Here is what students and parents report after living with Gauth.

"It give the explanation as to how they got the answer"

Emmalynne trustpilot.com

"it has access to the majority of the questions"

Vihaan Mohan trustpilot.com

"Some of the answers were just wrong"

Liam trustpilot.com

"REFUSES to change its answer even if you tell them"

Franklin trustpilot.com

"their cancellation system does not work"

sofia joshi trustpilot.com

"I don't want to have to listen to some creepy fake AI person"

Loco Coco 1216 apps.apple.com

08

The Verdict

Use Gauth if

  • Your homework crosses subjects and you want lessons and answers under one login.
  • You treat it as a study aid and verify its working before trusting a solution.
  • You study on a mainstream curriculum platform where its answers hold up.

Skip Gauth if

  • You need step-by-step math you can hand in without checking. Photomath is built around teaching the method.
  • You only want quick, correct answers. Mathway delivers them with less friction.
  • You would rather learn the whole topic for free. Khan Academy does that at no cost.

Start with Gauth

Discussion

Join the discussion and share your perspective.