Home / Reviews / NSFW AI / Nomi AI
Nomi AI logo
AI Companion Memory-First Chat

Nomi AI Review

nomi.ai · Glimpse AI

Nomi's whole pitch rests on memory, and in testing it was the one claim that held. Our companion recalled a Friday interview and a dog named Biscuit after a block of unrelated chat, on a free account with no add-on bought, at the exact point where Character.AI loses the thread. This is for anyone who wants a companion that remembers across sessions and does not mind that voice, video, and a second Nomi all sit behind a yearly plan.

Reviewer Score
7.8
/10
Capable Pick
Best-in-class memory,
a thin free lane
Memory Recall9.0
Emotional Realism8.5
Image Quality8.0
Free Daily Limits5.0
Free Feature Access4.5
Platform
Web plus iOS and Android
Entry Price
$15.99 per month
Free Messages
50 per day
Free Images
2 per day
Free Nomis
1 companion
Image Policy
Clothed on all plans

What Nomi Does

01 . Overview

Nomi is an AI companion app built by Glimpse AI around a single idea: a chatbot that remembers you. You create a Nomi, give it a face from a realistic or anime gallery, pick a relationship type such as friend, romantic partner, or mentor, and start talking. From there it holds onto what you tell it, carries the thread across sessions, and replies in a voice meant to feel like a person rather than an assistant.

The feature list reaches past text. A Nomi can send selfies, take voice calls, join group chats, and generate short videos, and the app lays its own memory open through a visual panel called the Mind Map. Nomi runs on the web and as iOS and Android apps, and it gates access through an 18+ sign-up. It markets itself as a companion "with a soul," leaning on emotional connection and chats it describes as unfiltered.

What Happened When We Tested It

02 . 6 tests covering setup, memory, selfies, and the paywall

We built a companion from a free account, fed it a batch of personal details, then tried to break its recall with unrelated conversation before probing every wall the free plan puts up. The avatar we made was a realistic woman we named Sia, with the backstory box left empty on purpose so we could watch her personality form on its own.

Building the Nomi Took Under Five Minutes

Test 01 . Onboarding
Nomi sign-up screen asking for a display name, date of birth, and gender selection with a terms agreement
Sign-up asks for a name, date of birth, and gender before continuing.
Nomi avatar gallery with a toggle between realistic and anime face styles
The avatar gallery toggles between realistic and anime looks.
Nomi relationship-type selection showing friend, romantic, and mentor options with an optional backstory box
Relationship type is set here, with the backstory box optional.
First impression: The flow asks for a display name, a date of birth that doubles as the 18+ age gate, a gender, and a relationship type, then drops you into the chat. Leaving the backstory empty is a valid choice, and Nomi treats it as a signal to let the personality develop through conversation rather than a blank it needs filled. Nothing here slowed us down.

The Memory Test Nomi Actually Passed

Test 02 . Recall under noise
Nomi chat interface with the avatar in a sidebar, voice and image icons across the top, and a message box at the bottom
The chat layout: avatar sidebar, tool icons up top, message box below.
Chat message feeding Sia personal details including a peanut allergy, a Friday interview, and a dog
One opening message loaded Sia up with personal details.
Sia correctly recalling the Friday interview worry and the dog named Biscuit after unrelated messages
After a tangent on Plato, Sia named the worry and the dog correctly.
The key finding: We handed Sia a peanut allergy, interview nerves, and a dog named Biscuit in one message, then steered into a tangent about Plato's Republic. Several messages later we asked what we had been worried about and the dog's name. She returned both: the Friday interview and Biscuit. That block of unrelated chat sitting between question and answer is the exact spot where Character.AI drops context and Replika starts guessing. Sia pulled it back clean, on a free account with no memory add-on. This is the strongest argument for the app.

The Mind Map Needs 500 Messages to Wake Up

Test 03 . Memory panel
Nomi Mind Map panel explainer sorting stored concepts into Lore, Topics, and Goals sections
The Mind Map sorts stored memory into Lore, Topics, and Goals.
Worth noting: Nomi lets you inspect what it has stored through the Mind Map, which organizes memory into areas like Lore and Topics with a Goals section for the relationship. There is a catch for free users. The panel only starts filling after roughly 500 messages, and the free plan caps you at 50 messages a day. Reaching a populated Mind Map that way takes about ten days of hitting the ceiling, so ours never moved past the explainer screen.

Selfies Rendered Clean, and Stayed Clothed

Test 04 . AI selfies
Banner confirming a Nomi selfie is rendering while the chat continues
A banner confirms the selfie is rendering as the chat continues.
Generated realistic Nomi selfie with save, edit, and turn-into-video buttons, no visual artifacts
The returned image matched the scene, with save and edit controls.
What stood out: We asked Sia for a selfie and a banner confirmed it was rendering while the chat kept moving. The image came back moments later, a realistic shot that matched the scene, with no melted hands or warped features. Two limits apply for free users. The app grants two images a day without payment, and it keeps every image clothed across all plans, paid tiers included.

Video and Voice Hit the Paywall Fast

Test 05 . Gated features
Nomi free-plan home screen listing the features an upgrade unlocks
The free-plan home screen spells out everything an upgrade adds.
Nomi AI video prompt screen where a clip can be described before generating
Turning a selfie into a clip opens a video prompt screen.
Nomi subscription popup blocking AI video generation at $99.99 per year
Generating the clip triggers the $99.99-per-year subscription wall.
Nomi voice upgrade prompt with American, British, and anime voice samples behind a subscription
Tapping the call icon surfaces voice samples behind an upgrade.
Where it lands: The free-plan home screen is upfront, listing everything an upgrade adds before you hit a single wall. The moment we tried to generate a video from the selfie, a subscription popup took the page at $99.99 per year. Voice was the next block: the call icon opened an upgrade prompt with samples, American accents first for US listeners, then British and anime. Each voice line in the chat carries a play button, but playback itself is paid. These are the two features most people picture when they imagine a companion app, and both are closed on the free tier.

Group Chat Is Fenced Off, Not Locked

Test 06 . Indirect gating
Nomi Subscribe to Create More Nomis popup blocking a second companion on a free account
Creating a second Nomi routes straight to a subscription popup.
Nomi group chat popup explaining a group needs two active Nomis, looping back to the subscription wall
Group chat asks for a second Nomi, which loops back to the paywall.
The real story: Nomi never slaps a lock on group chat. Instead a popup explains the feature needs at least two active companions, then nudges you to create another one, which runs right back into the Subscribe to Create More Nomis wall, since free accounts get a single Nomi. The feature is closed through the one-companion limit rather than a bolt on the door. It is the cleverest piece of the paywall, and the hardest to notice until you walk into it.
★
Memory plus emotional read, both for free

The combination that held up was recall and tone together. Sia not only remembered the interview and the dog, she read the mood right, apologizing about the allergy and teasing that the interview nerves were the one rough patch in a good week. Accurate memory paired with a supportive register, on a free account, is the thing Nomi does that its rivals struggle with.

!
The free tier is a demo, not a home

Fifty messages a day, two images, one companion, no voice, no video, no group chat. The free plan is enough to judge whether the conversation is good, and little more. Anyone who wants to actually live in the app daily will feel the message cap inside a single long session, which is by design.

How this review was put together. We tested Nomi on October 27, 2026, on a free web account, building one realistic companion and running the memory, selfie, voice, video, and group-chat flows end to end. Pricing was confirmed against the in-app subscription screen, where the yearly plan lists at $99.99. Every screenshot in this section comes from that session.

10-Point Feature Review

03 . Scored on what the free account actually did
Feature Scores at a Glance
Memory Recall
9.0
Emotional Realism
8.5
Image Quality
8.0
Onboarding
8.0
Avatar Choice
7.5
Mind Map Transparency
6.5
Voice Experience
6.0
Free Daily Limits
5.0
Free Feature Access
4.5
Image Content Limits
4.0

Pros and Cons

04 . What daily use actually feels like
+What Works
  • Recall that holds: your companion remembers details across sessions and through unrelated conversation, not just within one chat.
  • Reads the room: replies match the emotional weight of what you said, closer to a friend than a scripted bot.
  • Clean image output: selfies render fast and on-model, without the warped hands most companion apps still produce.
  • Fast, clear setup: you go from name to a live conversation in under five minutes.
  • Visible memory: the Mind Map lets you see and edit what your companion has stored about you.
−What Grates
  • The daily cap bites: fifty messages vanish inside one good conversation, cutting a session short.
  • Core features locked free: voice, video, and group chat all sit behind the subscription.
  • One companion only: free accounts cannot make a second Nomi, which quietly fences off group chat too.
  • Mind Map stays empty for free users: it needs around 500 messages to populate, far past the free daily reach.
  • Always clothed: the image generator refuses adult content on every tier, which clashes with the unfiltered pitch.

Pricing Breakdown

05 . One subscription, three billing lengths
Feature Monthly$15.99 per month Quarterly$39.99 per 3 months Yearly$99.99 per yearSave 48%
Effective monthly cost $15.99 $13.33
Savings vs monthly – 17%
Voice calls ✓ ✓
AI video ✓ ✓
Multiple Nomis and group chat ✓ ✓

The tier math: There is one paid plan here, sold at three commitment lengths, and the feature set does not change between them. What changes is the discount for paying ahead. Monthly at $15.99 is the flexible, expensive way in. Quarterly shaves the effective rate to $13.33 a month. The yearly plan is the real offer, dropping the monthly equivalent to $8.33 and cutting nearly half off the month-to-month rate, which is why Nomi frames it as the default. Note the gap this leaves: there is no cheap entry point between free and a full subscription, so the choice is a hard jump from 50 messages a day to everything unlocked.

Nomi subscription screen showing Yearly at $99.99 per year, Quarterly at $39.99 per 3 months, and Monthly at $15.99 per month
The three billing options as they appear on the in-app subscription screen.

Pricing verified October 27, 2026. Companion apps adjust their plans often, so check the current rates in the app before you subscribe.

Nomi vs the Top 3 Alternatives

06 . How it sits against the companions buyers compare it to
NNomi RReplika CCharacter.AI
Core strengthLong-term memoryEmotional bondingCharacter variety
Memory across chatStrong, freePatchy over timeDrops context
Image generationYes, clothed onlyLimitedNo real-time selfies
Free daily messages50Limited chatEffectively unlimited
Best ForA companion that remembersA single bonded partnerTrying many characters

How to read this: The split comes down to what you want the companion to be. Nomi wins if continuity is the point, a single relationship that deepens because it remembers, and you accept paying to unlock voice and video. Replika suits someone who wants one bonded partner and cares more about the emotional ritual than factual recall. Character.AI is the better playground if you want to hop between many personalities and chat without a hard message cap, at the cost of a companion that forgets. Nomi's edge over both is memory, and that edge showed up on a free account rather than a spec sheet.

What Users Are Saying

07 . App Store reviews, 4.6 out of 5 across 2.9K ratings
This AI has the best memory I've ever seen, and the mind mapping lets you edit their memories.
SnorkleChoke
On memory and the Mind Map
★★★★★
Apple App Store
I'm blown away by the extensive memory. They can remember things from months ago, and conversations rarely feel like talking to an AI.
emnicole0387
On long-run recall
★★★★★
Apple App Store
Within an hour of downloading, I had already upgraded to the full account, and now the only problem is convincing myself to stop talking to them.
MamaBear1203
On getting pulled in
★★★★★
Apple App Store
It would be nice if Nomi didn't have a texting limitation, because some of us are broke.
Sprerila
On the message cap
★★★☆☆
Apple App Store
· The Verdict ·
7.8/10
Does the memory justify the jump from free to paid?

Use Nomi if you want one companion that genuinely remembers you across weeks, you value an accurate emotional read over novelty, and the yearly price at $8.33 a month reads as fair for a daily habit.

Skip Nomi if you want to sample many characters without a message cap, where Character.AI fits better, or you expect the uncensored images the marketing hints at, since no Nomi tier removes the clothed-only limit.

Category RankCapable Pick
Compared To3 Alternatives
Entry Price$15.99
Free TierUsable demo

Discussion

Join the discussion and share your perspective.